You are aware of jojoba, sunflower, avocado, and olive. Marula, macadamia, argan, and rosehip. But do you remember the most obscure skincare product of all? Putting song parody aside, we are discussing tamanu oil. It may not be the most well-known or well-known skincare oil on the market, but it has a long list of real advantages and is well worth adding to your routine. Experts will soon fill us in on all things about the benefits of tamanu oil.
What is Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu (species Calophyllum inophyllum) is a fatty nut oil, despite the misconception that it is an essential oil. It may be used either alone to hydrate and cure the skin or as a carrier to dilute essential oils.
Asia and Australia are both home to the tamanu tree, a tropical tree. The wood is used to make boats and cabinets, and the bark has light grey ridges. The tamanu tree’s berries and sap are toxic.
The oil is extracted from the tree’s fruit seeds. The nuts must be broken open, and the seeds must be taken out and dried for one to two months in the sun. As a result, the oil might gather in the seeds. The oil is then extracted from the deshelled and pressed seeds. Filtered and then packed for sale, the raw oil.
Skin Benefits of Tamanu Oil
By definition, all skincare oils will be moisturizing, but tamanu oil excels in this area as well as providing a number of other advantages.
Is rich in fatty acids: Has a high fatty acid concentration compared to other oils, making tamanu oil particularly advantageous for treating dry skin. It has oleic and linoleic fatty acids particularly, which may provide it potent moisturizing properties.
Has antibacterial qualities: It’s important to note that tamanu oil is effective against the acne-causing bacteria P. acnes and P. granulosum. There are many benefits of tamanu oil in the treatment of inflammatory acne when combined with its anti-inflammatory properties, which we will discuss in a moment.
Stimulates collagen production: Tamanu oil has been found in studies to have wound healing and skin regeneration effects. It stimulates collagen formation to enhance wound healing. It has been shown to encourage collagen and glycosaminoglycan synthesis as well as cell proliferation. More GAGs and collagen promote the healing of wounds as well as the reduction of wrinkles and fine lines.
Provides antioxidant protection: Tamanu oil, which is rich in powerful antioxidants, is essential for shielding skin from aging-causing free radicals brought on by exposure to environmental factors like pollution and sunlight.
Has anti-inflammatory advantages: Calophyllolide, a chemical well-studied for having anti-inflammatory properties akin to those of hydrocortisone, is a component of tamanu oil. The ability of the oil to heal wounds was also shown to depend heavily on this molecule. Additionally, it suggests that the oil may be beneficial for inflammatory skin problems like psoriasis, eczema, or rosacea, however more research is still required in this area.
How to Use Tamanu Oil?
We advise adhering to the specific instructions when it comes to how and how frequently to use any particular product because not all tamanu oil products are created equal. Additionally, even though it promotes wound healing, you must never apply it to open wounds.
What scent does tamanu oil have?
Tamanu oil is a completely natural skin care product with an aroma that goes with it. Although the oil has a powerful and dark woody scent, the deep, nutty overtones make it not everyone’s favorite. There’s no doubting how natural this ingredient is, and it’s stated that after a short period you won’t notice it as much even if you don’t particularly appreciate it.
Tamanu Oil Side Effects
First and foremost, stay away from this oil if you have a nut allergy because it comes from a tree nut. Other than that, and assuming there isn’t a true topical allergy, it’s generally safe to use. But there is one subject that we haven’t yet covered: the oil’s comedogenicity, or propensity to clog pores. It contains both oleic and linoleic acids, in case you forgot. Tamanu oil barely has any comedogenic properties. Given that it does possess a number of benefits for treating breakouts, even for oily or acne-prone skin, as long as you use it correctly and strategically, it should be fine.
Top 5 Products with Tamanu Oil
To benefit from the antioxidants that come from ginger root, sunflower oil, and tamanu oil, we suggest using this oil in the morning. According to him, it is also highly hydrating, a useful method for lessening the telltale signs of aging, and generally improves the appearance of the skin.
This option is what we advise. We commend the company for using a variety of tests to verify the oil’s purity and advise applying it locally to treat areas of itchiness, dryness, or redness.
Tamanu oil is a fantastic choice to use for dry skin on your body as well as on your face because of its high concentration of hydrating fatty acids. We like how it’s combined with moisturizing shea butter in this cream. As soon as you apply it, dry, flaky skin will be soothed and calmed. Additionally, it doesn’t contain parabens, sulfates, or phthalates, making it less likely to irritate skin and non-interfere with other products you might be using.
Tamanu oil and rose mosqueta oil are combined in this recipe, providing a wealth of fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamin C. It’s a great option for anyone who has extremely dry or wrinkled skin.
This is a one-stop shop for those looking to benefit from various oils. One of the essential components that aid in nourishing and restoring lifeless, dry skin is tamanu oil. Additionally, we adore how light it feels.